logo waht new

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May, 2018, replacing the Data Protection Act 1998.
The GDPR is designed to strengthen and unify individuals' data protection. In simple terms, it means there will be a new set of standards to strengthen the control of people have over their personal data.An overview of GDPR can be found here.

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust Privacy Notice

Being honest and clear with patients and staff about how the Trust uses personally identifiable information is an important part of the way we provide healthcare. Personal Information is about you. We believe that it is very important to protect your information in all that we do, and use it in the way the law says we can. We take care to put in place controls to make sure your information is safe. We also do checks to make sure that our controls are working.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives everyone in the UK more rights around controlling their personal information. It asks all organisations to be really clear with patients, customers, clients and staff about what we do with personal information. The normal way to do this is in a Privacy Notice.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We will ensure that we provide clear communication on the Trust website when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

 

 

4ward is our Trustwide culture change programme which is helping us build a more positive, supportive workplace for the benefit of our patients and colleagues. At its heart are our four 4ward Behaviours.